Germany & Colonies Philatelic Society

The year 2014 marked the 50th anniversary of the first year of operation of the Germany & Colonies Philatelic Society following the amalgamation of the Germany & Colonies Stamp Club (established 1947) and the Stockton German Study Group (1960).

 

The G&CPS celebrated its inaugural year in 1964 with the first Germania Posta philatelic exhibition held in Stockton.

REGIONAL GROUPS

The Covid-19 situation is easing and most of the regional groups have restarted their programmes. However you should contact the organiser, or consult the website, before attending any meeting.

London

Civil Service Club, Great Scotland Yard, London SW1A 2HJ

Group leader: Wesley Tierney

Forthcoming meetings

(meetings 1.30pm Saturdays, social in bar beforehand)
NOTE EARLIER START TIME

We had hoped to meet on 27 November but this has had to be cancelled because the only room available at the Civil Service club is too small and poorly ventilated for us to hold the meeting practicably and safely in the light of the deteriorating Covid situation

South East

All Saints Church Lounge, Patcham, Brighton

Group leader: Mike Farrant

(meetings 2pm Saturdays)

Forthcoming meetings
8 January 2022
Aspects of the Third Reich – Wesley Tierney

2 April 2022
Hitler Head booklet stamps – Geoff Richardson

South Central

Meets at the Salisbury Room, St Boniface Church Centre, Hursley Road, Chandler’s Ford, SO53 2FT from 1.30pm to 4.30pm Saturdays. Further details from:

Steve Gerrard, 25 Weston Grove Road, Woolston, Southampton, SO19 9EE. 02380 433820 sdpspro@hotmail.co.uk

(meetings Saturdays 1:30-4pm)

Forthcoming Meetings
5 February 2022
Members’ displays

7 May 2022
Third Reich booklets – Geoff Richardson

South West

Ruishton Village Hall, Cheats Rd., Taunton, TA3 5JD

Mike Dadds, 7 Woodcock Way, Chardstock, Axminster, EX13 7SY01460 221315 mjsdadds@gmail.com

(meetings run from 10.30am to 1.00pm Saturdays)

Forthcoming Meetings
15 January 2022
Members’ displays – what I did in lockdown

9 April 2022
TBA

25 June 2022
TBA

15 October 2022
Hitler Youth – Tony Hickey

North West

Frodsham Community Centre, Fluin Lane, Frodsham, Cheshire

Group leader: Fred Ikin

(Meetings run from 2pm to 5pm)

Forthcoming meetings
12 February 2022
TBA

2 April 2022
TBA

Midlands

No further meetings are planned – see Germania for details.

Tyne-Tees

All Saints Church, Carr House Drive, Newton Hall, Durham
DH1 5LT

Group leader: Veronica Matthews

(Meetings run from 2pm to 5pm)

Forthcoming Meetings

CHANGE OF DAY TO WEDNESDAYS

23 March 2022
Anschluss, part 2 – Tony Hickey

27 April 2022
Bohemia and Moravia – Martin Snowdon

18 May 2022
Rates and Services, 1 December 1923 to May 1945 – Rex Dixon

Scotland

Cross House, Linlithgow, Lothian

Group leader: Ray Welland

(Meetings run from 2pm to 5pm unless stated)

Forthcoming meetings
Meeting yet to be announced

Zoom meetings

15 January 2022
Dismemberment of Czechoslovakia 1939/9 – Rex Dixon

19 March
The 1939 Berlin Motor Show – Steve Gerrard